Stephanie J Robertson

Privacy Policy

 

Like you, we’re concerned about the privacy of our personal information and we take your privacy seriously. We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We may collect the following information about you when you contract for services or request information about our services:

Name, address, postal code, phone number, email address, purchase history, product/service preferences, customer satisfaction info, opinions about products and services, interests and hobbies.

We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under 16 years old. Information about children may be collected from, and with the permission of, the parent or guardian only when we are contracted to photograph the family and/or children.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

To complete a sale/transaction, customer service, delivery services, client communications/marketing, orders, to administer a referral program, contests/surveys, customer relationship management.

If you receive an email communication from us and would like to have your name removed from the list for future communications, reply with “unsubscribe” in the subject line, and your email address will be removed from future communications.

If you would like to have your personal information completely removed from our records, please contact Stephanie Robertson requesting removal and the request will be completed within 5 business days.

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We only share your personal information with other companies when necessary to provide services requested by you. We do not rent or sell personal information to third parties.

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, we may pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery or share your preferences with an assistant photographer to provide better service to you.

We use physical and electronic safeguards in place to protect your personal information.

Website

When you visit our web site, our web host, Adobe, may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, your computer's location, what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

This information is collected by Adobe in order to provide statistical data to us about our website traffic. No personally-identifiable information about visitors to our website is included in Adobe’s reports. It only provides aggregated numbers.

For further information about Adobe’s privacy policy related to website analytics, please see www.adobe.com/content/dotcom/en/privacy/analytics.html.

This website uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects the following types of information: how often users visit this site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, not your name or other identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. For more information, please see Google's Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

 

If you have questions or suggestions regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact Stephanie J Robertson.


Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

 

 

 

 

 

Stephanie J Robertson, offering Creative Services to Stittsville, Kanata, Nepean & Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Marketing • Communications • Design • Photography

stephanierobertson22@yahoo.ca

613.297.3086

 

All works ©Stephanie J Robertson. All rights reserved. Please do not reproduce without the expressed written consent of Stephanie J Robertson. Privacy Policy